CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
[…] HOPE II provides preferential treatment to certain knitted apparel and made from non-originating fabrics as described in chapter 98, Subchapter XX, U.S. Note 6(j)(i). The 9820.61.35, HTSUS, provision indicates that the soure of the raw materials does not affect eleigiblity, so the knit-to-shape component may come from any source. In addition subheading 6109.90.1065 is not excluded by chapter 98, Subchapter XX , U.S. Note 6(j)(ii).

Section 10.842 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.842) contains definitions of various terms used in the provisions applicable for preferential treatment under Hope II.

The term knit-to-shape articles is defined in 19 CFR 10.842 (j). The term “knit-to-shape is when used with reference to apparel articles means any apparel article of which 50 percent or more of the exterior surface area is form by major parts that have been knitted or crocheted directly to the shape used in the apparel article.

The term major parts is defined in 19 CFR 10.842 (k)(1). The term ‘major parts” means the integral components of an apparel article but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets, pokcets, linings, paddings, trim, accessories, or similar parts or components.